Site Navigation
QuakeOne News
» Latest News
» News Archives
» QuakeOne Movies

QuakeOne Help
» File Downloads
» Quake Help
» Quake Servers

QuakeOne Community
» Forums
» Chat *new*
» Poll Booth
» Memberlist
» Member Map

Site Info
» Community Rules
» Moderator List

» Buy Quake

Visit QuakeOne.com On Facebook!Visit QuakeOne
on Facebook

Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
Online Users: 399
5 members and 394 guests
303, Focalor, hgdagon, JDSTONE
Most users ever online was 2,542, 06-04-2016 at 12:58 AM.
Go Back Home > Forums > Quake Help > Quake Clients > Darkplaces Error Reporting Thread Search Forums

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Unread 06-25-2011, 11:15 AM   #21 (permalink)
Night Gaunt
DaniOcampo1992's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 498
+/-  Reputation: DaniOcampo1992 is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Apr 2011
Currently: Offline
Contact:  Send a message via MSN to DaniOcampo1992
For me the Darkplaces.exe too..
__________________
200 aņos de mi querido PARAGUAY
14/05/1811
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2011, 12:51 AM   #22 (permalink)
DarkPlaces Author
USER INFO »
Posts: 246
+/-  Reputation: LordHavoc is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Jul 2006
Currently: Offline
Please try darkplaces-sdl.exe then and let me know if the problem also occurs there?

darkplaces.exe is an evolved version of the original Quake windows code and gets less testing on my part because I run Linux.

darkplaces-sdl.exe is using the SDL.dll portability library instead, which gets more testing than my Windows code (and has no overhead), but the functionality is slightly different (for example turning on/off vsync requires restarting the video mode).
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2011, 01:45 AM   #23 (permalink)
Death Lord
grave_digga's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 511
+/-  Reputation: grave_digga is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Oct 2010
Currently: Offline
With the sdl Version i don't have this issue but when i Alt/Tab out of the game and use (for example) firefox the mouse buttons work but the mouse cursor itself is not movable. When i get back into the game mouselook still works. So it's "bad" exactly into the other direction.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2011, 09:55 AM   #24 (permalink)
Night Gaunt
DaniOcampo1992's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 498
+/-  Reputation: DaniOcampo1992 is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Apr 2011
Currently: Offline
Contact:  Send a message via MSN to DaniOcampo1992
Originally Posted by grave_digga View Post
With the sdl Version i don't have this issue but when i Alt/Tab out of the game and use (for example) firefox the mouse buttons work but the mouse cursor itself is not movable. When i get back into the game mouselook still works. So it's "bad" exactly into the other direction.
The same thing happens to me..
__________________
200 aņos de mi querido PARAGUAY
14/05/1811
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-27-2011, 02:54 PM   #25 (permalink)
Drole
USER INFO »
Posts: 186
+/-  Reputation: jakub1 is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Jan 2010
Currently: Offline
bug found/bug killed (lost chapters)

hi fellow quakers,
-
i tested great pack "the lost chapters" yesterday and i found strange darkplaces bug. however, don't be sad, this time i've came with solution too. so... here we are:
-
inside the lost chapters pack there is a map chapter_kell. i started this map, jumped down to a "well" through a hole in the middle of a start area, continued to the right of the gold-key-door and entered small room with a lift. there was no button and the lift didn't go up automatically when i stepped on it. something was wrong. as far as i remembered, there should have been a gun on the lift platform. the gun itself should have acted as a triger - pick up the gun and the lift goes up. but the gun was gone...

fig 1.


i searched it and i found it. there was a small water pit under the lift platform with a teleport to the secret area on the bottom and it was there where the gun ended. at first, i thought that the gun somehow slipped through the lift brush to the water...

fig 2.


i started to experiment with a sv_freezenonclients cvar to see what happened when the map was loaded. result was quite interesting. i entered the map, set sv_freezenonclients 1 and restarted the level. sv_freezenonclients command remained active so after the restart everything was dead frozen. i continued to the problematic lift and saw something weird. the gun was there floating in the midair, but the lift itself wasn't there.

fig 3.


i set sv_freezenonclients back to 0, unfroze the game again and the lift appeared out of the thin air under the gun. i happened so fast that the gun didn't make it to the water and the gun stayed on the lift. problem solved...

fig 4.


i don't know much about the principles of dp engine or about the order in which map entities are being loaded, but it seems to me that darkplaces loads the gun sooner than the lift platform and the gun falls down to the water. setting sv_freezenonclients 0 freeze all movement within the map at the start up and it prevents the gun from falling down. or maybe it's something else. anyway... it works for me. and maybe the same procedure can fix other maps with items falling through floors/lifts.
-
jakub
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2011, 01:32 AM   #26 (permalink)
Enforcer Commander
NightFright's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 336
+/-  Reputation: NightFright is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Nov 2010
Currently: Offline
I noticed something with Darkplaces June 28 autobuild. In the first map of MP1 (HIP1M1), I was unable to pass the golden keycard door even though I had collected the card. I also didn't get any error message before when I didn't have the card and tried to pass it. This way, I couldn't finish the level.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2011, 01:56 AM   #27 (permalink)
DarkPlaces Author
USER INFO »
Posts: 246
+/-  Reputation: LordHavoc is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Jul 2006
Currently: Offline
I'm aware of the gold key door issue in HIP1M1, and was working on it for an entire day recently, no luck though, I did find the revision of the code where the bug began but could not deduce the cause and effect there, experimented at length with the current code but couldn't get it to detect the door touch, will need to experiment more...

For what it's worth, if you move to the left side of the door and slide slowly to the right while pushing into the door, you'll get it to open.

As a reminder to myself, this patch was the beginning of the problem: http://svn.icculus.org/twilight?view=rev&revision=8070

Last edited by LordHavoc; 06-30-2011 at 02:07 AM..
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2011, 08:12 AM   #28 (permalink)
Enforcer Commander
NightFright's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 336
+/-  Reputation: NightFright is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Nov 2010
Currently: Offline
Interesting. Well, as long as it only happens at that specific location, I guess it's not so bad. If need be, I will noclip through it if your tip shouldn't work.

Last edited by NightFright; 06-30-2011 at 08:17 AM..
Reply With Quote
Unread 07-07-2011, 12:22 PM   #29 (permalink)
Grunt Victim
USER INFO »
Posts: 1
+/-  Reputation: czevak is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Jul 2011
Currently: Offline
DP + Teamfortress Classic

I tried DP in combination with TF 2.8.

One issue that arose is the engineer unable to build anything because of "not enough room to build here".

This can be mended by putting "sv_gameplayfix_findradiusdistancetobox" "0" in the autoexec.cfg of fortress. (Thanks a lot LordHavoc!).

There is the other issue that the "changeclass" and all class aliases ("sniper", "scout", etc.) to change player character classes are not working. The alias is accepted by the console, but it does not do anything.

Additionally (minor problem): The viewsize always resets to 120, which hides the beautiful transparent HUD Seven made. It does not matter if I put it into config.cfg or autoexec.cfg first, as soon as I get ingame, the HUD is gone and I have to get it back by either pressing "-" or consoling "set viewsize 100".

So if anyone has suggestions for these problems, I am all ears.
Reply With Quote
Unread 07-07-2011, 12:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
Enforcer Commander
NightFright's Avatar
USER INFO »
Posts: 336
+/-  Reputation: NightFright is on a distinguished road
Join Date: Nov 2010
Currently: Offline
Originally Posted by LordHavoc View Post
I'm aware of the gold key door issue in HIP1M1, and was working on it for an entire day recently, no luck though, I did find the revision of the code where the bug began but could not deduce the cause and effect there, experimented at length with the current code but couldn't get it to detect the door touch, will need to experiment more...

For what it's worth, if you move to the left side of the door and slide slowly to the right while pushing into the door, you'll get it to open.

As a reminder to myself, this patch was the beginning of the problem: [twilight] Revision 8070
Would like to add that the blue key door in HIP3M4 seems to suffer from the same problem. Solution is similar, slide from left to right until it eventually opens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


eXTReMe Tracker